My picks for best films:
7. 300
6. Waitress
5. Ratatouille
4. Ocean's Thirteen
3. Becoming Jane
2. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
1. The Bourne Ultimatum
My pick for worst films (or most disappointing):
5. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
4. Music and Lyrics
3. Shrek the Third
2. Transformers
1. Spiderman 3
7. 300
6. Waitress
5. Ratatouille
4. Ocean's Thirteen
3. Becoming Jane
2. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
1. The Bourne Ultimatum
My pick for worst films (or most disappointing):
5. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
4. Music and Lyrics
3. Shrek the Third
2. Transformers
1. Spiderman 3
5 comments:
I'll have to watch Waitress now that it's on your best list. I also liked Ratatouille and the Bourne Ultimatum. I never got around to seeing Becoming Jane... I'll have to rent that one while Jason is on a campout :)
We just saw National Treasure: Book of Secrets, which I thought was pretty good for a sequel.
I still haven't watched Waitress yet, that may be happening tonight. When does Becoming Jane come out on DVD? I want to buy it for sure! I loved it!
Heidi-
Waitress was a fun, quirky movie. Although it does get bogged down in the middle when she has an affair with a married man (just thought I'd warn you). If you can get past that, the ending definitely makes up for it. Hope that helped...
Heather-
Becoming Jane comes to DVD February 12th. Yeah!
hey movie queen do you know when the nancy drew movie comes to dvd??
My favorite this year was The Kingdom. Excellent and just might be one of my all time favorites. Everything else that I watched after that was just okay. That is how high it made my expectations. Historical facts, drama, cia operatives, intense chase scenes,pulls at your heart strings,....now that's my kind of movie. Oh yah and I really liked the new harry. it was a present from santa. :)
my 2008 picks that i can't wait for is indiana jones's new movie and sex and the city - we have to go see atleast one of those together!!!!!
Post a Comment